Question: Can a general officer be on a dating site?

A general officer will not be a member of an internet dating site. Military members are not charged money or taxes to secure communications or leave. Military members do not need permission to get married. Military financial offices are not used to help military personnel buy or sell items of any kind.

Can officers Date officers?

All the services prohibit personal and business relationships between officers and enlisted members, calling them prejudicial to good order and discipline. Personal relationships include dating, cohabitation, and any sexual relationship.

Can officers hang out with enlisted?

The applicable military “rule” in your situation is Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), which prohibits relations between officers and enlisted that undermine good order and discipline, display partiality on the part of the officer, or bring discredit upon the service.

Can a sergeant marry a private?

Dating & intimate relationships between NCOs and junior enlisted soldiers is prohibited. Marriage will not prevent command action for the fraternization prior to the marriage.

Can family visit you on base?

Yes, civilians can spend the night on a military base when visiting as a sponsored guest or family member of a service member. However, civilians cannot sleep in the barracks. Some military bases may also allow service members to stay with their guests in the visitor accommodations.

Can my mother live with me on base?

The military requires you to provide adequate support (which includes housing) to your dependents. However, unless your dependents move to your duty location, you are not authorized to reside in on-base family housing, because the rules say to qualify, your dependents must be living with you.

Write us

Find us at the office

Picardi- Katzung street no. 53, 78168 Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Give us a ring

Adella Nellums
+70 210 301 534
Mon - Fri, 10:00-14:00

Contact us